Version 1.1.11 · Updated August 2026
Every ranking on Archery Care comes out of CareScore™— a scoring model with nothing hidden. The formula, the exact weights, the data rules, the changelog: it’s all on this page. Check our math anytime. If you cite a CareScoresomewhere, this page is the source of truth you’re pointing at.
The model in one paragraph
Each category gets a set of measurable specs. We reduce every spec to a single number, then normalise it onto a 0–100 scale against fixed per-category bounds — respecting whether higher or lower is better, because a 5.25″ brace height and a $2,149 price tag are both “big” in very different ways. Each normalised value gets multiplied by a published weight. Average the weighted values, and that’s the score. 0 to 100, higher is better. That’s the whole machine.
The formula
For a numeric spec with raw value x, bounds min and max(the ratio is clamped to the 0–1 range, so values outside the bounds score 0 or 100):
- Higher-is-better: quality = clamp₀₋₁((x − min) ÷ (max − min)) × 100
- Lower-is-better: quality = 100 − clamp₀₋₁((x − min) ÷ (max − min)) × 100
- Ranges (e.g. draw-weight 55–80 lb) are reduced to a scalar first — the midpoint, span, or upper bound, as published per spec below.
- Categorical specs (e.g. limb fitting: ILF vs proprietary) map to a published 0–100 quality value per option.
The overall CareScore is the weight-normalised average: Σ(qualityᵢ × weightᵢ) ÷ Σ(weightᵢ), computed over the specs that have data.
Three rules that keep the score honest
- Missing data is never treated as zero.If a manufacturer doesn’t publish a spec, we store it as unknown, exclude it, and renormalise the remaining weights — we never guess. The honest consequence: a score built on fewer specs leans harder on the specs that remain, which is why the data note under each product’s table tells you exactly what was unavailable.
- Reference-only specs are excluded.Some published figures aren’t comparable across designs (e.g. Ravin’s geared “draw force” vs a conventional peak draw weight). These are shown in tables but never scored.
- Commissions never touch the math. Archery Care runs no affiliate links or ads today, and if that ever changes the score will still be computed from specs by the formula above — there is no editorial override, no sponsored placement, and no manual adjustment. Ever.
Avatar re-weighting (the “Best for…” lists)
A beginner and a Western elk hunter shouldn’t use the same weights. So they don’t. Our buyer-specific lists take the same normalised data and re-weight it for one kind of archer — the beginner list, for instance, cares far more about forgiveness and price than raw speed, because a twitchy 357 fps bow helps nobody who’s still building an anchor. The weights for each avatar are published on its list page. The underlying data never changes.
The exact weights, by category
These tables are rendered directly from the live scoring configuration — they cannot drift from what the site actually computes. Direction shows whether a higher or lower raw value scores better; bounds are the normalisation range.
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| IBO Speed | Higher is better | 330–360fps | 16 (16.8%) |
| Brace Height | Higher is better | 5–7" | 15 (15.8%) |
| Mass Weight | Lower is better | 3.8–4.8lb | 14 (14.7%) |
| Street Price | Lower is better | 1200–2200 | 16 (16.8%) |
| Axle-to-Axle | Higher is better | 30–34" | 10 (10.5%) |
| Let-Off | Higher is better | 80–90% | 8 (8.4%) |
| Draw Weight | Higher is better | 60–80lb (scored on upper bound) | 8 (8.4%) |
| Draw Length Range | Higher is better | 3–6" (scored on span) | 8 (8.4%) |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price (RTH package) | Lower is better | 180–680 | 18 (19.6%) |
| Draw Weight Range | Higher is better | 10–70lb (scored on span) | 14 (15.2%) |
| Draw Length Range | Higher is better | 6–17" (scored on span) | 14 (15.2%) |
| IBO Speed | Higher is better | 295–330fps | 12 (13.0%) |
| Brace Height | Higher is better | 6–7" | 12 (13.0%) |
| Mass Weight | Lower is better | 3–4.2lb | 10 (10.9%) |
| Let-Off | Higher is better | 75–85% | 6 (6.5%) |
| Axle-to-Axle | Higher is better | 29–33" | 6 (6.5%) |
| Handednessreference only | — | both=0, right-only=0, left-only=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Competitive Ceiling | Higher is better | elite=100, advanced=82, intermediate=64, beginner=46 | 18 (20.5%) |
| Price | Lower is better | 140–1000 | 18 (20.5%) |
| Limb Fitting | Higher is better | ILF=100, Formula=82, proprietary=50 | 16 (18.2%) |
| Riser Material | Higher is better | carbon=100, aluminum=85, wood=55 | 14 (15.9%) |
| Tuning Adjustability | Higher is better | full=100, partial=70, none=40 | 12 (13.6%) |
| Riser Mass | Higher is better | 1100–1400g | 10 (11.4%) |
| Handednessreference only | — | both=0, right-only=0, left-only=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Speed | Higher is better | 360–520fps | 18 (18.0%) |
| Kinetic Energy | Higher is better | 140–225ft-lb | 16 (16.0%) |
| Price | Lower is better | 550–3100 | 18 (18.0%) |
| Cocked Width | Lower is better | 3.5–9.5" | 12 (12.0%) |
| Cocking System | Higher is better | integrated=100, crank=85, manual=60 | 12 (12.0%) |
| Overall Length | Lower is better | 24–34" | 8 (8.0%) |
| Mass Weight | Lower is better | 7–8.5lb | 8 (8.0%) |
| Power Stroke | Higher is better | 12–16" | 8 (8.0%) |
| Draw Weightreference only | — | — | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Straightness Tolerance | Lower is better | 0.001–0.006" | 24 (27.9%) |
| Price / Dozen | Lower is better | 110–500 | 18 (20.9%) |
| Shaft Diameter | Lower is better | 0.157–0.246" | 12 (14.0%) |
| Weight Tolerance | Lower is better | 0.5–2gr | 12 (14.0%) |
| Spine Options | Higher is better | 3–14 | 10 (11.6%) |
| Material | Higher is better | carbon-aluminum=92, carbon=85, aluminum=72 | 10 (11.6%) |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Cutting Diameter | Higher is better | 1–2.25" | 18 (23.7%) |
| Price (3 heads) | Lower is better | 35–145 | 16 (21.1%) |
| Blade Thickness | Higher is better | 0.03–0.065" | 14 (18.4%) |
| Ferrule Material | Higher is better | titanium=100, steel=70, aluminum=35 | 12 (15.8%) |
| Crossbow Rated | Higher is better | yes=100, no=40 | 8 (10.5%) |
| Grain Options | Higher is better | 1–8 | 8 (10.5%) |
| Head Typereference only | — | fixed=0, mechanical=0, hybrid=0 | not scored |
| Blade Countreference only | — | 2–4 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 70–310 | 20 (27.0%) |
| Micro-Adjust | Higher is better | yes=100, no=40 | 16 (21.6%) |
| Rest Type | Higher is better | limb-driven-dropaway=90, cable-driven-dropaway=88, full-containment=55, launcher=45 | 14 (18.9%) |
| Containment | Higher is better | full=100, partial=55, none=25 | 14 (18.9%) |
| Mounting | Higher is better | both=100, integrate-dovetail=80, berger-bolt=65 | 10 (13.5%) |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 180–660 | 18 (27.3%) |
| Axis Adjustment | Higher is better | first-second-third=100, second-only=45, none=15 | 18 (27.3%) |
| Mounting | Higher is better | both=100, dovetail=80, fixed-plate=50 | 12 (18.2%) |
| Adjustment Precision | Higher is better | micro=100, standard=45 | 10 (15.2%) |
| Sight Light Included | Higher is better | yes=100, no=30 | 8 (12.1%) |
| Pin Countreference only | — | 1–7 | not scored |
| Pin Sizereference only | — | 0.01–0.029" | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 90–330 | 20 (29.4%) |
| Trigger Adjustability | Higher is better | full=100, partial=55, none=20 | 26 (38.2%) |
| Jaw / Hook | Higher is better | hook=100, jaw-less=85, single-caliper=60, dual-caliper=45 | 16 (23.5%) |
| Connection | Higher is better | both=100, wrist-strap=70, handheld=70 | 6 (8.8%) |
| Release Stylereference only | — | index=0, thumb=0, hinge=0, tension=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 35–215 | 20 (33.3%) |
| Integrated Damping | Higher is better | yes=100, no=30 | 18 (30.0%) |
| Bar Material | Higher is better | carbon=100, hybrid=70, aluminum=45, polymer=30 | 14 (23.3%) |
| Length | Higher is better | 6–15" | 8 (13.3%) |
| Weightreference only | — | 3–16oz | not scored |
| Adjustable End Weightsreference only | — | yes=100, no=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 180–850 | 20 (28.6%) |
| Construction | Higher is better | hybrid-reflex-deflex=95, takedown-laminated=80, one-piece-laminated=65, selfbow=50 | 16 (22.9%) |
| Bow Length | Higher is better | 58–70" | 10 (14.3%) |
| Lightest Draw Offered | Lower is better | 20–45lb | 10 (14.3%) |
| Heaviest Draw Offered | Higher is better | 50–70lb | 8 (11.4%) |
| Mass Weight | Lower is better | 1–1.5lb | 6 (8.6%) |
| Grip Stylereference only | — | locator=0, straight=0, pistol=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Warranty | Higher is better | 0–24mo | 24 (42.9%) |
| Color Choices | Higher is better | 0–60colors | 8 (14.3%) |
| Street Price | Lower is better | 90–200 | 14 (25.0%) |
| String Material | Higher is better | premium-bcy=100, standard-bcy=78 | 6 (10.7%) |
| Build Time | Lower is better | 3–30days | 4 (7.1%) |
| Creep / Peep Rotationreference only | — | pre-stretched=100, standard=60 | not scored |
| Servingreference only | — | premium=100, standard=70 | not scored |
| Made in USAreference only | — | yes=100, no=60 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 30–370 | 18 (29.0%) |
| Shootable Sides | Higher is better | 1–8 | 14 (22.6%) |
| Max Speed Rating | Higher is better | 300–525fps | 12 (19.4%) |
| Warranty | Higher is better | lifetime=100, one-year=60 | 10 (16.1%) |
| Weight | Lower is better | 10–70lb | 8 (12.9%) |
| Face Size | Higher is better | 12–36" | not scored |
| Core Constructionreference only | — | bag=0, layered-foam=0, self-healing-foam=0 | not scored |
| Tip Compatibilityreference only | — | broadheads-rated=0, field-points-only=0 | not scored |
| Replaceable Coverreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 110–900 | 24 (32.4%) |
| Lightest Draw Offered | Lower is better | 15–35lb | 16 (21.6%) |
| Heaviest Draw Offered | Higher is better | 45–70lb | 14 (18.9%) |
| AMO Bow Length | Higher is better | 56–68" | 12 (16.2%) |
| Mass Weight | Lower is better | 1.8–3.5lb | 8 (10.8%) |
| Constructionreference only | — | one-piece=0, takedown=0 | not scored |
| Brace Height Windowreference only | — | — | not scored |
| Handednessreference only | — | both=0, right-only=0, left-only=0 | not scored |
| Warrantyreference only | — | lifetime=100, limited-lifetime=80, one-year=60, unpublished=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 8–90 | 26 (59.1%) |
| Face Material | Higher is better | cordovan=100, leather=78, calf-hair=60, synthetic=50 | 12 (27.3%) |
| Size Options | Higher is better | 2–6sizes | 6 (13.6%) |
| Typereference only | — | tab=0, glove=0 | not scored |
| Finger Spacerreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Backingreference only | — | aluminum-plate=0, soft=0 | not scored |
| Replaceable Facereference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Handreference only | — | ambidextrous=0, right=0, left=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 8–50 | 30 (57.7%) |
| Coverage | Higher is better | full=100, long=80, short=55 | 22 (42.3%) |
| Lengthreference only | — | 6–13" | not scored |
| Closurereference only | — | quick-release=0, hook-loop=0, elastic-strap=0, lace=0 | not scored |
| Materialreference only | — | leather=0, molded-plastic=0, foam-vented=0 | not scored |
| Ventilationreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Package Completeness | Higher is better | complete-kit=100, bow-plus-arrows=72, bare=45 | 45 (45.0%) |
| Street Price | Lower is better | 40–260 | 40 (40.0%) |
| Bow Mass Weight | Lower is better | 1–6.5lb | 15 (15.0%) |
| Draw Weightreference only | — | 10–60lb (scored on upper bound) | not scored |
| Draw Length Rangereference only | — | 13–30" (scored on span) | not scored |
| Bow Stylereference only | — | recurve=0, compound=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 45–575 | 20 (20.0%) |
| Empty Weight | Lower is better | 12–32lb | 16 (16.0%) |
| Transit Standard | Higher is better | ata-300-cat-1=100, ip67=88, mil-std-810=80, none-published=25 | 14 (14.0%) |
| Lock Standard | Higher is better | travel-sentry-included=100, travel-sentry-compatible=75, padlockable=50, none=10 | 12 (12.0%) |
| Construction | Higher is better | rigid-molded=100, hybrid=70, soft=45 | 12 (12.0%) |
| Linear Inches | Lower is better | 62–88in | 10 (10.0%) |
| Wheels | Higher is better | integrated=100, removable=85, none=40 | 8 (8.0%) |
| Warranty | Higher is better | lifetime=100, 10-year=78, 5-year=65, 1-year=40, none-published=15 | 8 (8.0%) |
| Case Typereference only | — | compound=0, recurve=0, crossbow=0, universal=0 | not scored |
| Interior Lengthreference only | — | 30–48in | not scored |
| Interior Depthreference only | — | 4–12.5in | not scored |
| Interiorreference only | — | pluck-foam=0, egg-crate=0, contoured=0, bunk=0, none=0 | not scored |
| Capacityreference only | — | 1–2 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 100–400 | 22 (33.3%) |
| Replacement Insert | Lower is better | 30–100 | 20 (30.3%) |
| Insert Sides | Higher is better | 1–4 | 16 (24.2%) |
| Max Speed Rating | Higher is better | 300–450fps | 8 (12.1%) |
| Actual Weight | Lower is better | 10–40lb | not scored |
| Speciesreference only | — | deer=0, turkey=0, bear=0, hog=0, other=0 | not scored |
| Shoulder Heightreference only | — | 24–40" | not scored |
| Body Lengthreference only | — | 30–50" | not scored |
| Replaceable Insertreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Foam Typereference only | — | flex-foam=0, self-healing-foam=0, polyfusion=0, solid-signature-foam=0 | not scored |
| Tip Compatibilityreference only | — | broadheads-rated=0, field-points-only=0 | not scored |
| Scoring Ringsreference only | — | ibo=0, asa=0, universal=0 | not scored |
| Crossbow Ratedreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 250–550 | 26 (32.5%) |
| Draw Weight Range | Higher is better | 12–40lb (scored on span) | 24 (30.0%) |
| Brace Height | Lower is better | 6–8.2" | 16 (20.0%) |
| Mass Weight | Lower is better | 2.8–4.2lb | 14 (17.5%) |
| Peak Draw | Lower is better | 25–55lb | not scored |
| Let-Offreference only | — | 0–70% | not scored |
| Axle-to-Axlereference only | — | 30–35" | not scored |
| Draw Length Rangereference only | — | 4–14" (scored on span) | not scored |
| Handednessreference only | — | both=0, right-only=0, left-only=0 | not scored |
| Snap-Shot / Close-Rangereference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 450–1200 | 24 (40.0%) |
| Axle-to-Axle Range | Higher is better | 20–44" (scored on span) | 22 (36.7%) |
| Press Weight | Lower is better | 18–42lb | 14 (23.3%) |
| Shortest ATA | Lower is better | 11–25" | not scored |
| Folds for Travel | Higher is better | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Drivereference only | — | manual=0 | not scored |
| Crossbow Compatiblereference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Center Pivotreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Mountreference only | — | bench=0 | not scored |
| Draw Boardreference only | — | accessory=0 | not scored |
| Finger Width Adj.reference only | — | 3–3" | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 60–180 | 24 (41.4%) |
| Vanes per Cycle | Higher is better | 1–3 | 20 (34.5%) |
| Max Vane Length | Higher is better | 2–6" | 14 (24.1%) |
| Max Helical | Higher is better | 0–5° | not scored |
| Folds for Travel | Higher is better | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Small Diameter | Higher is better | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Architecturereference only | — | single-clamp=0, tower=0, cam=0 | not scored |
| Crossbow Compatiblereference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| 4-Fletchreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Helical Adjustreference only | — | fixed-cam=0, clamp-swap=0, inserts=0, dials=0, arms=0, 1-degree-steps=0 | not scored |
| Shaft Windowreference only | — | 5/16-to-26/64=0, ultra-micro-to-5/16=0, all-sizes=0, any-plus-bolt=0, self-centering=0, fnock-to-xbow=0, micro-to-large=0 | not scored |
| Made Inreference only | — | usa=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 170–500 | 24 (40.0%) |
| Speed-Calibration Window | Higher is better | 100–250fps (scored on span) | 20 (33.3%) |
| Magnification Range | Higher is better | 3–7× (scored on span) | 16 (26.7%) |
| Top Calibrated Speed | Higher is better | 400–550fps | not scored |
| Tube Size | Higher is better | 1in=0, 30mm=0 | not scored |
| Objectivereference only | — | 24–36mm | not scored |
| Eye Reliefreference only | — | 2–4" | not scored |
| Scope Weightreference only | — | 13–17oz | not scored |
| Illuminatedreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Illumination Colorsreference only | — | red-green=0, red=0 | not scored |
| Rangefindingreference only | — | no=0 | not scored |
| Focal Planereference only | — | sfp=0 | not scored |
| Speed Lockreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Holdover Toreference only | — | 80–100yd | not scored |
| Warrantyreference only | — | lifetime=0, 5-year=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price (6-pack) | Lower is better | 65–140 | 24 (40.0%) |
| Finished Grain Weight | Higher is better | 380–520gr | 20 (33.3%) |
| Forward of Center | Higher is better | 12–18% | 16 (26.7%) |
| Length | Higher is better | 16–20" | not scored |
| Nock Type | Higher is better | rhino-flat=0, alpha-nock-hp=0, alpha-nock-hpx=0, acu-x-snap=0, ravin-clip=0 | not scored |
| Straightnessreference only | — | 0.001–0.004" | not scored |
| Grains Per Inchreference only | — | 10–20 | not scored |
| Pack Sizereference only | — | 6–6 | not scored |
| Lightedreference only | — | no=0 | not scored |
| Insert Weightreference only | — | 50–100gr | not scored |
| Vanereference only | — | 4in offset=0, 3in Q2i Fusion X-II=0, Q2i Fusion X-II 3.0=0, 2in Blazer 3deg=0, 2in Blazer=0, 2in high-profile offset=0, 3in Bohning X=0 | not scored |
| Inside / Outside Diameterreference only | — | .300 / .346=0, .297 / .344=0 | not scored |
| Materialreference only | — | carbon=0 | not scored |
| Weight Tolerancereference only | — | 1–5gr | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 165–270 | 24 (41.4%) |
| Arrow Capacity | Higher is better | 4–6 | 14 (24.1%) |
| Weight | Lower is better | 7–14oz | 20 (34.5%) |
| Mount | Higher is better | one-piece=0, two-piece=0, fixed=0 | not scored |
| OEM Fit | Higher is better | universal=0, mathews-bridgelock=0, hoyt-inline=0 | not scored |
| Hoodreference only | — | vented=0, foam-insert=0 | not scored |
| Handreference only | — | both=0 | not scored |
| Lengthreference only | — | 12–22" | not scored |
| Materialreference only | — | carbon-aluminum=0, carbon=0 | not scored |
| Detachablereference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 190–600 | 28 (56.0%) |
| Weight | Lower is better | 4–10oz | 22 (44.0%) |
| Deer Rangereference only | — | 300–2000yd | not scored |
| Min Rangereference only | — | 5–10yd | not scored |
| Angle Modereference only | — | bow=0, hcd=0, arch=0, id=0, tbr-archery=0, comp=0 | not scored |
| Flightpathreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Magnificationreference only | — | 5–7x | not scored |
| Objectivereference only | — | 20–25mm | not scored |
| Displayreference only | — | oled=0, toled=0, segmented-oled=0, auto=0, lcd=0 | not scored |
| Scanreference only | — | yes=0, no=0 | not scored |
| Waterproofreference only | — | ipx4=0, ipx7=0, rainproof=0, yes=0 | not scored |
| Batteryreference only | — | cr2=0, cr123=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price | Lower is better | 20–42 | 28 (58.3%) |
| Housing Weight | Lower is better | 7–32gr | 20 (41.7%) |
| Native Openingreference only | — | 0.13–0.25" | not scored |
| Aperture Rangereference only | — | 1/32-1/8=0, 1/32-5/32=0, 1/16-5/32=0, 1/8-1/4=0, large+reducer=0 | not scored |
| Housing Stylereference only | — | tubeless=0, hooded=0 | not scored |
| Materialreference only | — | aluminum=0, metal=0 | not scored |
| Lens Threadreference only | — | yes=0 | not scored |
| String Anglereference only | — | 37=0, 52=0, 35/40=0, 37/45=0, 49/53=0, 37.5/45=0 | not scored |
| Thread Familyreference only | — | standard=0, large=0, podium=0, PXS=0, PXL=0, SD=0, FS-Raptor=0, InSight=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| Street Price (100-pack) | Lower is better | 26–44 | 24 (41.4%) |
| Height | Higher is better | 0.43–0.56in | 18 (31.0%) |
| Grain Weight | Lower is better | 4.7–9.2gn | 16 (27.6%) |
| Lengthreference only | — | 1.95–2.8in | not scored |
| Shapereference only | — | shield=0, hybrid=0, parabolic=0 | not scored |
| Stiffnessreference only | — | 6–9 | not scored |
| Materialreference only | — | ar1000=0, ar1250=0 | not scored |
| Pack Sizereference only | — | 100–100 | not scored |
| Profilereference only | — | low=0, mid=0, high=0 | not scored |
| Spec | Direction | Normalisation | Weight (share) |
|---|
| 3-Pack Street Price | Lower is better | 29–36 | 28 (43.8%) |
| Nock Weight | Lower is better | 18–28gr | 20 (31.3%) |
| Runtime | Higher is better | 18–42hr | 16 (25.0%) |
| Fit Codereference only | — | g=0, gt=0, h=0, s=0, x=0, fit=0, g-shift=0 | not scored |
| Shaft IDreference only | — | 0.166–0.246" | not scored |
| LED Colorreference only | — | green=0 | not scored |
| Activationreference only | — | piston-linear=0, conductivity=0 | not scored |
| Batteryreference only | — | sealed-lithium=0, replaceable-rbs=0 | not scored |
| Switch Offreference only | — | tool=0, slide=0, none=0 | not scored |
| Colorwayreference only | — | green=0 | not scored |
Data sourcing
Manufacturer-published specs, cross-checked against authorised retailers. That’s the input — 244 products across 29categories as of June 2026. Some figures are standardised marketing ratings (compound IBO speed is the classic case); we score those because they’re the only like-for-like number that exists, and we flag them wherever they appear. Each product’s data caveats sit right under its spec table. One thing we won’t do: pretend spec analysis is lab testing. Chronograph, decibel and group-testing data are on the roadmap — until that bench exists, the How We Test page says so plainly.
Changelog
- v1.1.11 — August 22, 2026. Added Lighted Nocks as a dedicated category. Wave 11: compound hunting lighted 3-pack board. Scored keys: 3-pack street price (maker PDP, green / starting-at), printed nock grain weight, printed runtime hours. Bounds frozen at $29.99–$34.99 / 3-pack. OEM clip / Alpha / Beacon nocks, moon / crescent bolt nocks, Firenock $66+ packs, 1-packs, 6-packs, and cheap dealer 3-packs parked. Fit twins at the same sticker and printed grains / runtime stay in notes. G Shift mass stays null. Nockturnal runtime is 20, not 24. Shift street is $34.99, not stale Woo $24.99. Fit code, shaft ID, LED colour, activation, battery, switch-off, and colourway are displayOnly. Unpublished specs drop and renormalise. Not merged into Arrows or Crossbow Bolts. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.10 — August 22, 2026. Added Arrow Vanes as a dedicated category. Wave 10: hunting / 3D plastic 100-pack board. Scored keys: street price (maker 100-pack, solid / starting-at), printed vane height, printed grain weight. Bounds frozen at $26–$44 / 100. Feathers, 3.5 in+ target / indoor shields, 36-packs, 50-packs, wraps, glue, and factory-fletched arrows parked. Length, stiffness, shape, and base material are displayOnly. Colorways are not extra products. Unpublished specs drop and renormalise. Heat height is 0.44 (shop + 2025 chart), not 0.41. Super Sabre grain is 7.0 (labeled header). Not merged into Arrows, Fletching Jigs, or Arrow Rests. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.9 — August 22, 2026. Added Peep Sights as a dedicated category. Wave 9: machined threaded compound peep housing board. Scored keys: street price (maker housing-only), printed grain weight. Bounds frozen at $20–$42. Cheap resin / tubed peeps, fixed-aperture sub-$20 aluminum, 3-packs, rifle peeps, clarifier / verifier / aperture kits, and 37° vs 45° twins parked. Aperture diameter, housing style, material, and lens-thread are displayOnly. Unpublished grains drop and renormalise. DC InSight mass stays null. Count printed grains. Not merged into Bow Sights. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.8 — August 22, 2026. Added Archery Rangefinders as a dedicated category. Wave 8: handheld hunting laser board. Scored keys: street price (maker PDP), printed ounce weight. Bounds frozen at $190–$600. Cheap house lasers under $180, binocular rangefinders, bow-mounted sights, and rifle-first 4,000-yard ELR parked. Maven CRF.1 ($200 / 8 oz including battery) added as a verified 12th SKU. Deer-yard brag numbers are displayOnly. Angle mode names are construction, not quality. Unpublished specs drop and renormalise. Never write a 600-yard Nikon deer number. Not merged into Bow Sights, Crossbow Scopes, or Compound Bows. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.7 — August 22, 2026. Added Bow Quivers as a dedicated category. Wave 7: premium on-bow hunting board. Scored keys: street price (maker PDP base / starting-at, TightSpot black; Nock On Checkmate list), printed arrow capacity, printed ounces. Bounds frozen at $165–$270. House on-bow under $165, hip/field, crossbow hoods, and SuperLite Stretch parked. Mount and OEM fit are compatibility, not quality. Unpublished capacity or ounces drop and renormalise. Never add a forum ounce. Not merged into Quivers, Hip and Field, Crossbows, or Stabilizers. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.6 — August 22, 2026. Added Crossbow Bolts as a dedicated category. Wave 6: hunting-carbon 6-pack board. Scored keys: street price (maker PDP 6-pack base), printed finished grain weight, printed FOC. Bounds frozen at $65–$140. Lighted 3-packs and sub-$65 house carbon parked. Length and nock type are compatibility, not quality. Unpublished specs drop and renormalise. Never add a 100-grain point the maker did not write. Not merged into Arrows, Crossbows, or Broadheads. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.5 — August 22, 2026. Added Crossbow Scopes as a dedicated category. Wave 5: optical / speed-calibrated board. Scored keys: street price (maker PDP base, scope + rings/caps in the box), printed FPS span, printed magnification span. Bounds frozen at $170–$500. Laser rangefinding and cheap fixed 4x32 parked. Illumination, tube size, and laser are type, not quality. Not merged into Crossbows, Bow Sights, or Compound Bows. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.4 — August 22, 2026. Added Fletching Jigs as a dedicated category. Wave 4: workshop board. Scored keys: street price (jig only, no extra clamps), vanes per cycle, printed max vane length. Bounds frozen at $60–$180. Cheap jigs (AAE / Goat Tuff / JoJan) and the $350 Vane Master Pro parked. Left/right/straight and Tower / Cauldron / Frontier kit variants collapse to one product each. Not merged into Arrows. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.3 — August 22, 2026.Added Bow Presses as a dedicated category. Wave 3: 7 Last Chance home / shop benches. Scored keys: street price (From: base, press only), printed ATA span, press weight. Bounds frozen at $450–$1,200. Power SKUs parked as motor clones. Pocket presses, draw-board accessories, and 11–32" xbow-only frames excluded. Not merged into Compound Bows or Tools. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.2 — August 22, 2026. Added Bowfishing Bows as a dedicated category. Wave 2: 7 practice / boat-band products. Street-price bounds frozen at $250–$550. Oneida Osprey (~$996) excluded. Let-off is display-only; IBO is not scored. Not merged into Compound Bows or Budget Compound Bows. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.1 — August 21, 2026. Added 3D Animal Targets as a dedicated category. Wave 1: 8 backyard / bowhunter-practice products. Street-price bounds frozen at $100–$400. Insert-price bounds frozen at $30–$100. Competition IBO/ASA course animals ($400–$800) excluded. Not merged into Archery Targets. Existing category weights and CareScores are unchanged.
- v1.1.0 — June 11, 2026. Category expansion: added broadheads, arrow rests, bow sights, release aids, stabilizers, longbows and a dedicated budget compound bow category — now 29 categories, 244 products, 144 ranked lists and 968 head-to-head comparisons. Sub-$700 ready-to-hunt compounds are scored in their own category with tier-appropriate bounds rather than merged into the flagship compound scale — a $450 package bow and a $2,100 carbon flagship answer different questions, and one linear price band can’t score both honestly. All v1.0.0 weights and bounds are unchanged; existing CareScores are unaffected. New in the engine: specialist lists can declare hard eligibility filters (e.g. fixed-blade-only, crossbow-rated-only, under-$500) alongside their published weights.
- v1.0.0 — June 9, 2026. Initial public release: 4 categories, 32 products, 23 ranked lists, 112 head-to-head comparisons. Spec weights and bounds as published at release.
Material changes to weights, bounds or formula will increment this version and be recorded here, so historical citations of a CareScore remain auditable.